Scarce Skills

Occupation Code Occupation
112101    Executive Director
121101    Finance Manager
121201    Employee Relations Manager / Personnel / Human Resource Manager
121202    Business Training Manager / Human Resources Development Manager / Technical Training Manager
121203    Compensation and Benefits Manager / Remuneration and Benefits Manager
121206    Safety, Health and Environmental (SHE) Manager
121301    Policy and Planning Manager
121901    Business Operations Manager
121903    Resources Manager
121905    Project Director
121908    Quality Manager / Quality Systems Manager
122101    Sales and Marketing Manager
122102    Sales Manager
122301    Research and Development Manager
132101    Factory Manager
132102    Operations Manager (Production) / Plant Manager (Manufacturing) / Plant Superintendent / Production / Operations Manager (Manufacturing)
132104    Engineering Manager (Mining) / Engineering Manager / Engineering Maintenance Manager
132201    Production / Operations Manager (Mining) / Mine Manager / Quarry Manager
132202    Chief Geologist (Mining) / Chief Mine Planner / Chief Surveyor (Mining) / Geology Manager (Mining) / Mine Design and Planning Manage / Mine Design and Planning Manager / Mining Exploration Manager / Planning Manager (Mining) / Resource Geologist / Technical Services Manager (Mining)
132203    Rock Engineering Manager
132301    Construction Manager / Construction Project Manager
132401    Supply and Distribution Manager/ Supply Chain Manager / Supply Lead Manager
132409    Physical Asset Manager
134201    Medical Manager
134401    Social Services Manager
134901    Environmental Manager
134902    Laboratory Manager
134906    Accounting Practice Manager
134916    Operations Foreman (Non Manufacturing)
143901    Facilities Manager
211301    Analytical Chemist / Chemist
211401    Engineering Geologist / Exploration Geologist / Geologist
211402    Geophysicist / Hydrologist
211405    Mineralogist
212103    Geostatistician/ Statistician
213302    Environmental Officer / Environmental Research Scientist
214101    Industrial Engineer / Plant Engineer/ Process Engineer / Production Engineer
214102    Process Design Technologist
214201    Civil Engineer/ Geotechnical Engineer / Structural Engineer
214202    Civil Engineering Technologist / Construction Technologist
214301    Environmental Engineer
214401    Diesel Engineer/ Maintenance Management Engineer / Mechanical Engineer / Mechanical Engineer (Mines)
214501    Chemical Engineer
214601    Colliery Engineer/ Metalliferous Mining Engineer / Mine Ventilation Engineer / Open Cast Mining (including diamonds) Engineer / Surface Mining (including quarrying) Engineer
214603    Extraction Metallurgical Engineer / Metallurgical Engineer / Pyro Metallurgical Engineer
214605    Metallurgist
214904    Quantity Surveyor
215101    Control Engineer / Electrical Design Engineer / Electrical Engineer (Mines) / Electromechanical Engineer
215102    Control Engineering Technologist / Electrical Engineering Technologist
215103    Energy Services Engineer
215104    Energy Engineering Technologist / Energy Sustainability Specialist
215201    Instrumentation Engineer
215202    Electronics Engineering Technologist / Instrumentation Technologist
216502    Hydrographic Surveyor / Mine Surveyor
221101    Doctor
221209    Radiologist
221211    Occupational Medicine Specialist
222104    Occupational Health Nurse
226301    Environmental Health Officer
226302    Chief Safety Officer Mining / Safety, Health, Environment and Quality (SHE&Q) Practitioner / Safety Coordinator / Risk and Safety Manager / Radiation Protection Expert / Occupational Hygienist/ Health and Safety Officer / Coordinator / Professional
235205    Abet Trainer
241101    Accountant (General)
241102    Cost Accountant
241103    Tax Practitioner
241106    Accountant in Practice
241301    Financial Business Analyst
242101    Business Support Project Manager
242202    Intelligence Analyst / Policy Analyst
242209    Accounting Officer
242211    Internal Auditor
242302    Skills Development Facilitator / Practitioner / Skills Development Strategist
242303    Remuneration and Benefits Specialist
242401    Training and Development Practitioner / Training Officer
242402    Occupational Instructor / Trainer
242403    Assessor
243103    Product Manager
243203    Manager Public Affairs / Relations
243301    Technical Sales Consultant / Coordinator / Manager
251101    ICT Systems Analyst
251202    Engineer (Applications / Content / IT / Software / Systems / WAN)
252301    Systems Engineer
262202    Information Management Specialist / Information Services Manager
263101    Mineral Economist
265203    Instrumentalist
311101    Chemical Laboratory Technician / Analyst
311301    Electrical Engineering Technical Officer / Electrical Engineering Technician / Electrical Instrument Technician
311303    Energy Efficiency Consultant / Energy Officer
311401    Electronic Engineering Technician
311501    Mechanical Engineering Technician / Mechanical Instrument Technician
311601    Energy Technician
311701    Mine Planner / Mine Planning Technician / Mining Technician /  Section Mine Planner
311704    Geological Technician / Mineral Resource Technician
311705    Mine Ventilation Observer / Mine Ventilation Officer
311706    Rock Engineering Officer / Rock Engineering Technician
311707    Strata Control Officer
311801    Design and Manufacturing Draughtsperson / Draughtsperson / Technical Draughtsperson
312101    Mine Operations Foreman / Mine Overseer (Planning)/ Mine Overseer (Production)/ Pit Foreman /  Production / Operations Supervisor (Mining) / Quarry Foreman / Shift Foreman / Boss (Mining) / Shift Supervisor (Mining)
312102    Miner/ Miner (Surface Excavations) / Rockbreaker / Shaft Timberman
312201    Production / Operations Supervisor (Manufacturing)
312202    Maintenance Planner / Maintenance Scheduler
312301    Clerk of Works
313912    Mineral Beneficiation Process Controller
315101    Ship's Engineer
315201    Ship's Master
315202    Ships Mate / Officer
321101    Radiographer
325701    Environmental and Occupational Health Inspector
325707    Mines Safety Officer
332302    Procurement Administrator / Coordinator / Officer / Purchasing Officer
335101    Customs Officer
341201    Community Development Officer / Community Worker
351201    ICT Systems Analysis Assistant
351302    Technical Support Specialist
352201    Engineering Technician (Telecommunications)
411101    Administrative Assistant
431101    Accounts Clerk
432101    Stock Clerk / Officer
432201    Planning and Liaison Officer / Production Coordinator
441301    Coding Data Processing Clerk
441601    Human Resources Clerk
441603    Compensation and Benefits Administrator
441903    Project Advisor / Leader / Project Controller / Project Planner
515301    Maintenance Officer
541906    Security Consultant
642701    Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic
642702    Electrical Mechanic
643101    Painter
651203    Fitter-welder
651302    Boilermaker / Boilermaker-welder / Plater-boilermaker
651401    Metal Fabricator
651501    Rigger / Rigger Ropesman
652301    Fitter-machinist / Turner (Metal)
652302    Fitter and Turner
653101    Auto Engineer / Mechanic
653301    Plant Maintenance Mechanic
653303    Hydraulic Fitter / Machine Fitter (Hydraulics) / Maintenance Fitter / Mechanical Fitter
653306    Diesel Fitter-mechanic / Diesel Mechanic
653307    Earthmoving Equipment Mechanic
661301    Goldsmith
661303    Jewellery Evaluator
671101    Electrical Wireman / Electrician/ Electrician (Engineering) / Electrician (General) / Winder Electrical Technician
671202    Electromechanician / Millwright / Millwright (Electromechanician)
671208    Auto Electrician / Automotive Electrician
672105    Instrument Mechanic / Instrument Mechanician / Instrument Mechanician (Industrial Instrumentation and Process Control)
684101    Mining Diver
684202    Blaster / Mining / Quarrying Blaster
711101    Mining Operator / Mining Plant Operator / Roof Bolter (Mining)
711201    Machine Operator (Stone Cutting or Processing)
711202    Chain Manufacturing Operator (Jewellery Manufacturing)
711203    Final Diamond Processing Controller / Rough Evaluator
711301    Drill Rig Operator / Driller / Drilling Plant Operator
711302    Rock Drill Operator
711404    Cement Kiln Operator
718905    Engineering Production Systems Worker
721201    Electromechanical Equipment Assembler
731101    Locomotive Driver
731201    Railway Shunter
733201    Truck Driver (General)
733208    Mobile Mining Equipment Operator / Roof bolter Operator / Trackless Mobile Machinery (TMM) Operator
734201    Earthmoving Plant Operator (General)
734203    Bulldozer Operator
734204    Excavator Operator / Hydraulic Rock Breaker Operator / Shovel Operator
734205    Grader Operator
734206    Front-end-loader Operator/ Loader Driver /Load-haul-dump (LHD) Operator
734211    Dragline Operator
734214    Dump Truck Driver / Operator / Haul Truck Operator
734301    Crane Driver / Crane or Hoist Operator / Onsetter / Winding Engine Driver (Materials)